Program (tentative)

Monday 16th Sept, 2019 (SUPERTED consortium)

Provisional attendees: Coordinator, all WP leaders, other representatives of each partner and selected members of the consortium. 

Time Action Person/Institute and place
8:30-9:00 Separate meeting Reviewers/project officer 
9:00-9:10 Welcome words Sebastian Bergeret/CSIC
9:10-9:30 Introduction and overview Tero Heikkilä/JYU
9:30-10:00 State of the art before SUPERTED  
10:00-10:40 WP I: "Sample growth" Celia Rogero/CSIC
10:40-11:00 COFFEE BREAK  
11:00-11:40 WP II: "Sample characterization and plans for the preparing the detectors" Francesco Giazotto/CNR
11:40-12:20 WP IIIa: "Thermoelectric THz detectors" Alessandro Monfardini/NEEL
12:20-13:30 LUNCH BREAK  
13:30-14:10 WP IIIb: "Thermoelectric X-ray detectors" Ilari Maasilta/JYU
14:10-14:50 WP IV: "Technology transfer and stand-alone detector" Francisco Lopez-Gejo/BIHUR
14:50-15:30 WP V: "Project coordination" Heli Lehtivuori and Sanna Ahoniemi/JYU 
15:30-16:00 Recommendations and summary Tero Heikkilä/JYU
16:00-16:20 COFFEE BREAK  
16:20-17:00 Separated meeting Reviewers/project officer 
17:00-18:00 Feedback and recommendations from the reviewers Reviewers/project officer 

Tuesday 17th Sept, 2019 (Open workshop)

Time Action Person/Institute and place
9:00-9:15 Opening words Sebastian Bergeret/CSIC
9:15-9:50
Invited talk: "Topology, interface driven quantum phenomena"
Jagadeesh Moodera/MIT
9:50-10:15
"Growth modes and magnetic properties of epitaxial EuS thin films"
Maxim Ilin/CSIC
10:15-10:35
"Spin currents driven by Higgs mode in magnetic superconductors"
Mikhail Silaev/JYU
10:35-11:00 COFFEE BREAK  
11:00-11:35 Invited talk: "Spin Transport in Magnetic Insulator/Normal Metal Heterostructures" Felix Casanova/CIC nanoGUNE
11:35-12:00
"Theory of Spin Hall Magnetoresistance from a Microscopic Perspective"
Vitaly Golovach/CSIC
12:00-12:25 TBA Elia Strambini/CNR
12:25-12:50
"Non-linear spin torque, pumping and cooling in superconductor/ferromagnet systems"
Pauli Virtanen/JYU
12:50-14:00 LUNCH BREAK  
14:00-14:25 "ADR based cryogenic system for highly sensitive detectors" Diego Brasiliano/Néel
14:25-14:50
"SQUID readout of TEDs"
Zhuoran Geng/JYU
14:50-15:15 TBA Nadia Ligato/CNR
15:15-15:30 Conclusion remarks  
15:30-18:00 Consortium wrap up